2003
AHS Daylily Awards
The American Hemerocallis Society (AHS) is pleased to present the 2003
award-winning daylilies as approved by the
AHS Board of Directors on October 25,
2003. These award-winners are further
detailed in the Spring 2004 Issue of the Daylily Journal
.
|
|
2003 Stout
Silver
Medal Winner: 76
Votes
PRIMAL
SCREAM (Hanson, Curt)
Photo:
Heidi Willet,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Stout
Silver Medal Runner-up: 40
Votes
KING
KAHUNA (Crochet, Clarence)
Photo:
Lakeside
Daylilies,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Stout
Silver Medal Runner-up: 33 Votes
FOOLED
ME (Reilly,
Phil)
Photo:
Coral Kincaid,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Stout
Silver Medal Runner-up: 32
Votes
CHANCE
ENCOUNTER (Stamile, Patrick.)
Photo:
Coral Kincaid,
used with permission.
|
|
|
2003 Lenington
All-American
Award,
Best Performer Over Wide Geographic
Area
JAN'S
TWISTER (Joiner, J.)
Photo:
Patrick
Guidry,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Donn
Fischer Memorial
Award, 204
Votes
Best Miniature
SPACECOAST
TINY PERFECTION (Kinnebrew, J.)
RUNNER
UP: BROOKWOOD OJO POCO (Sharp) 122
votes
Photo:
Coral Kincaid,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Annie
T. Giles
Award, 112
Votes
Best Small Flower
BARBARA
DITTMER (Morss, Mort)
RUNNER
UP: ISPACECOAST SWEETNESS (Kinnebrew, J.)
81 Votes
Photo:
Coral Kincaid,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Lambert/Webster
Award, 124
Votes
Best Unusual Form
LOLA
BRANHAM (Burkey, Clayton)
RUNNER
UP: PALE MOON WINDMILL (Crochet) 86
Votes
Photo:
Barbara
Arhart,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Ida
Munson
Award, 105
Votes
Best
Double
TOTALLY
AWESOME (Ward, S.G.)
RUNNER
UP: MOSES' FIRE (Joiner) 75
Votes
Photo:
Audrey
Michaels,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Harris
Olson Spider
Award, 113
Votes
Best Spider or Variant
LONG
STOCKING (Stamile, Patrick)
SKINWALKER
(Roberts, N.) 90 Votes
Photo:
Cheryl Harris,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Don
C. Stevens
Award, 84
Votes
Best
Eyed Cultivar
BROOKWOOD
LEE CAUSEY (Sharp, Leo)
RUNNER
UP: MARKED BY LYDIA (Temple) 69
Vote
Photo:
Sue Brown,
used with permission. |
|
2003 Eugene
Foster
Award, 115
Votes
Best Late-Blooming Cultivar
LAST
PICTURE SHOW (Stamile, Patrick)
RUNNER
UP: APPALACHIAN SUNSET (Apps) 21
Votes
Photo:
Cheryl Harris,
used with permission. |
|
2003 L.
Ernest Plouf
Award, 175 Votes
Best
Dormant and Fragrant Cultivar
LAVENDER
BLUE BABY (Carpenter, Jack)
RUNNER
UP: GOLD ELEPHANT (Reinke) 51
Votes
Photo:
Cheryl Harris,
used with permission. |
|
2003 R.
W. Munson,
Jr. Award, 261 Votes
Best
Patterned Cultivar
MYSTICAL
RAINBOW (Stamile, Patrick)
RUNNER
UP: GERDA BROOKER (Morss) 105
Votes
Photo:
Barbara
Arhart,
used with permission. |