Header Graphic
spacer
menu top
   
menu bottom
image
top
 
For information about the Officers and Staff of the American Hemerocallis Society, select the category of your choice or scroll through this document.

divider

AHS Officers and Committees Summary, 2015

President – Julie Covington
Vice President
Nikki Schmith
Chief Financial Officer – John H. (Bob) Martin

Executive Committee
       Nikki Schmith, Vice President and Judges Education
       John H. (Bob) Martin, Chief Financial Officer and Finance and Compensation
       Charles Douglas, Ombudsman
       Barbara Kirby, Exhibitions
       Nan Ripley, Education Outreach
       Rich Rosen, Registration
       Pat Soileau, Garden Judges Records
             
Committee/Special Committee/Administrative Staff Structure

President -–
Julie Covington
. . . . Audit Committee –
Members of the Board
. . . . Parliamentarian, General Counsel –
Bret Clement
. . . . Policies and Procedures
– Ken Cobb
. . . . Technology – Rebecca Board
. . . . Webmaster – Tim Fehr
. . . . Portal General Manager - Mary Collier Fisher
              Portal Director – Mike Longo
              Portal Membership Manager – Sandy Holmes
              Portal Store Manager and Assistant Community Manager – Claude Carpenter  
              Portal Community Calendar Manager – Clint Fussell

Awards and Honors – Melodye Campbell
. . . . Garden Judges Expediter – Gary Jones
. . . . Photography and Video Awards – Charles Harper

Educational Outreach – Nan Ripley
. . . . AHS Archives & History Committee – Ken Cobb
. . . . Media Librarian – Charlie Harper
. . . . Popularity Poll – Dorothian Meyer
. . . . AHS E News – Elizabeth Trotter
. . . . Display Gardens – Mary Lou Lundblade

Exhibitions – Barbara Kirby
. . . . Exhibition Judges Records – Joann Stewart
. . . . Exhibition Judges Expediter – Katherine Reed

Finance & Compensation
– John H. “Bob” Martin
. . . . Treasurer (Finance) – Kyle Billadeau
. . . . Endowments (Finance) – Kathleen Schloeder

Garden Judges Records – Pat Soileau

Judges’ Education – Nikki Schmith
. . . . Exhibition Judges Expediter – Katherine Reed
. . . . Exhibition Judges Records – Joann Stewart
. . . . Garden Judges Expediter – Gary M. Jones

Long Range Planning – Marcia Zech
. . . . Conventions – Eddie Raye Andrews

Membership – Maureen Valenza
. . . . Executive Secretary – Pat Mercer
. . . . International Membership – Maureen Strong
. . . . Marketing – Bill Monroe
. . . . Youth – Kathy D’Alessandro

Ombudsman – Charles Douglas

Special Projects – Oliver Billingslea

Publications – Lois Hart
. . . . Executive Editor & Advertising Sales Manager,
        The Daylily Journal – Meg McKenzie Ryan
. . . . Publication Services Manager – Brenda Macy
. . . . Round Robins – Judie Branson

Regional Officers – Betty Roberts

Registration – Richard Rosen
. . . . Registrar – Kevin P. Walek
. . . . Name Approval – Gary Rieben
        AHS Registration Database on CD – John Eiseman
        Historic Daylilies Sub-committee – Debbie Butler Monbeck, Chair
        Registration Data Collection Sub-Committee – Janice Wood, Chair
      
Scientific Studies
– Jeff Corbett

divider

AHS Officers, 2015

President
*Julie Covington
4909 Labradore Drive
Roanoke, VA 24012-8537
540-977-1704
president@daylilies.org

Vice President
* Nikki Schmith, Judges Education
424 Pheasant Court
Worden, IL 62097
248-739-9006
judgeseducation@daylilies.org  or vicepresident@daylilies.org   

Chief Financial Officer
*John H. Martin (Bob)
1636 Sunset Avenue
Orange City, FL 32763
cfo@daylilies.org
(386) 775-0726 ; CP : (386) 717-0271.


 
index.gifnext.gif

divider

Board of Directors, 2015

Region 1
*Nan Ripley, Educational Outreach
26391 - 595 Ave.
Nevada, Iowa 50201-7904
515-382-6269
educationoutreach@daylilies.org
2015 - 2nd term

Region 2
*Nikki Schmith, Judges Education and Vice President
424 Pheasant Court
Worden, IL 62097
248-739-9006
judgeseducation@daylilies.org
2016- 1st term

Region 3
*Julie Covington, President
4909 Labradore Dr.
Roanoke, VA 24012-8537
540-977-1704
president@daylilies.org
2015 – 2nd term

Region 4
Melodye Campbell, Awards and Honors
21 Ambleside Drive
Fairport, NY 14450-3212
585-749-7433
awards@daylilies.org
2017 – 2nd term

Region 5
*Barbara Kirby, Exhibitions
102 Haag Dr
Warner Robins, GA 31093-1000
478-922-8416 (home)
exhibitions@daylilies.org
2017 – 2nd term

Region 6
Maureen Valenza, Membership
24959 Stratton Meadows Dr.
Porter, TX 77365
281-354-0867  
membership@daylilies.org 
2016-1st term

Region 7
Jeff Corbett, Scientific Studies
1160 South Bluff Drive
Roseville, CA 95678
Cell: 916-206-6777
Email:  science@daylilies.org     ( ja.corbett1@comcast.net )
2017 – 1st term

Region 8
Marcia Zech, Long Range Planning
3041 60th Avenue, S.E.
Mercer Island, WA 98040
206-232-9838   (CP)206-920-3215
planning@daylilies.org
2015- 1st term

Region 9
Betty Roberts, Regional Officers
9055 Melbourne Drive
Colorado Springs, CO 80920-7713
719-282-9642
regionalofficers@daylilies.org
2015- 1st term

Region 10
*Richard Rosen, Registration
417 Wapping Street
Frankfort, KY 40601
502-352-4210 Cell – 512-917-4467
registrationchair@daylilies.org 
2015 - 1st term

Region 11
Lois Hart, Publications
P.O. Box 100
Louisburg, KS 66053-0100
913-837-5209
publications@daylilies.org
2015 - 1st term

Region 12
*John H. Martin (Bob), Chief Financial Officer, Finance and Compensation
1636 Sunset Avenue,
Orange City, FL 32763
(386) 775-0726  CP : (386) 717-0271.
cfo@daylilies.org
2016 – 2nd term

Region 13
*Pat Soileau, Garden Judges Records
P.O. Box 156
St. Landry, LA 71367-0156
gardenjudges@daylilies.org
2015- 1st term

Region 14
Oliver Billingslea, Special Projects
6291 Thach Road
Montgomery, AL 36117
334-277-0994
specialprojects@daylilies.org
2016- 1st term

Region 15
*Charles Douglas, Ombudsman
13515 Brown’s Ferry Road
Georgetown, SC 29440
843-240-2531
ombudsman@daylilies.org  (charles@brownsferrygardens.com)
2017- 1st term

* Denotes Executive Committee.

index.gifprevipus.gifnext.gif
divider

Administrative Staff, 2015
(Overseeing Committees are shown in parentheses)

Administrative Staff, 2015
(Overseeing Committees are shown in parentheses)

Executive Editor, The Daylily Journal and Advertising Sales Manager (Publications)
Meg McKenzie Ryan
1936 Wensley Ave
El Centro, CA 92243
760-235-8243 (voice); 760-337-2139 (fax)
journal@daylilies.org

Executive Secretary (Membership)
Pat Mercer
P.O. Box 10
Dexter, GA 31019
478-875-4110
secretary@daylilies.org or renewal@daylilies.org

Parliamentarian, General Counsel (President)
Bret Clement
13816 Laredo Drive
Carmel, IN 46032
317-908-5303
counsel@daylilies.org

Publication Services Manager (Publications)
Brenda Macy
109 West Poplar Street
Elizabethtown, KY 42701
270-737-9058
pubsales@daylilies.org

Registrar (Registrations)
Kevin P. Walek, Registrar for the ICRA for the Genus Hemerocallis
102 Manahoac Ct.
Lake Frederick, VA 22630-2097
540-252-2769
registrar@daylilies.org

Treasurer (Finance)
Kyle Billadeau
3190 Autumn Woods Dr
Chaska, MN 55318-1137
612-298-5607
treasurer@daylilies.org

Webmaster (President, Member of Publications & Technology Committees)
Timothy J. Fehr
3115 Gregory Lane
Eau Claire, WI 54703-1139
715-835-0148
webmaster@daylilies.org

 
 

index.gifprevious.gifnext.gif
divider
Special Chairmen, 2015
(Overseeing Committees are shown in parentheses)

Audit Committee (President)
       Board of Directors


AHS Archives and History Committee (Educational Outreach)
       Ken Cobb

       7301 Grist Mill Road
       Raleigh, NC 27615
       919-847-0820
       archivist@daylilies.org

Conventions (Long Range Planning)
       Eddie Raye Andrews
       P.O. Box 167
       Waller, TX 77484
      936-931-3846
       conventions@daylilies.org

Display Gardens and Daylily Cities (Education Outreach)
       Mary Lou Lundblade
       511 W. Ness
       Valley Center, KS 67147-4920
       316-755-1964
       displaygardens@daylilies.org
       From Dec. 1 to Apr. 1:
       Unit 202
       102 E. Pleasant St.
       Avon Park, FL 33825
       863-452-2612
           
Endowments (Finance)
       Kathleen Schloeder
       2501 St. John Place
       Alexandria, VA 22311
       703-671-6635
       endowments@daylilies.org

Exhibition Judges Expediter (Exhibitions and Judges Education)
      Katherine Reed
      36 Naushon Road
      Pawtucket RI 02861
      401 359 7361
      exhibitionclinics@daylilies.org

Exhibition Judges Records (Exhibitions and Judges Education)
      Joann Stewart
      2300 Simonton Bridge Rd.
      Watkinsville, GA 30677-2167
      706-769-7652
      exhibitionjudges@daylilies.org

E-News (Educational Outreach and Marketing)
       Elizabeth Trotter
       421 Mt Gilead Road
       Georgetown, KY  40324-8936
       502-857-8600
       daylilyenews@daylilies.org

Garden Judges Expediter (Awards and Honors and Judges Education)
       Gary Jones
       40 Woodstock Meadows
       Woodstock, CT 06281
       860-928-0198
       gardenworkshops@daylilies.org

Historic Daylilies Sub Committee (Registration)
       Debbie Butler Monbeck
       2700 Switzer RD
       Frankfort, KY 40601
       502-695-3178
       historic@daylilies.org

International Membership Chair (Membership)
       Maureen Strong
      
48 Lakeshore Drive
       Stoney Creek, ON Canada L8E 5C7
       905-643-3271
       international@daylilies.org

Marketing (Membership)
     William C. (Bill) Monroe
     11325 Pennywood Avenue
     Baton Rouge, LA 70809
     (225) 937-3221
     marketing@daylilies.org

Media Librarian (Educational Outreach)
      Dr. Charles A. (Charlie) Harper

       109 E. Back Bay Rd.      
      Bowling Green, Ohio 43402
       419-308-6603
       medialibrary@daylilies.org

Policies and Procedures (President)
       Ken Cobb

       7301 Grist Mill Road
       Raleigh, NC 27615
       919-847-0820
       policy@daylilies.org

Popularity Poll (Educational Outreach)
       Dorothian Meyer
       P.O. Box 61
       Bad Axe, MI 48413
       863-273-9335
       poppoll@daylilies.org

Registration Data Collection Sub-Committee (Registration)
       Janice Wood
       8379 Rivertrail Cove
       Cordova, TN 38018
       901-753-2337
       datacollection@daylilies.org

Round Robins (Publications)
       Judith (Judie) Branson
       2301 Woodland Avenue
       Springdale, AR 72762
       479 841-6173
       roundrobins@daylilies.org

Technology (President)
     Rebecca Board, Technology
      3 Hopewell Drive
      Durham, NC 27705
      919 423 7874 (mobile)
      technology@daylilies.org

Video and Photographic Awards Sub-Committee (Awards and Honors)
       Dr.  Charles A. (Charlie) Harper
       109 E. Back Bay Rd.     
       Bowling Green, Ohio 43402
       419-308-6603
       photographyawards@daylilies.org

Youth (Membership)
       Kathy D'Alessandro
       2076 Silo Lane
       East Greenville, PA 18041
       215-679-8910
       youth@daylilies.org

AHS Members Only Website Staff, 2015
General Manager (Technology)

       Mary Collier Fisher
       32 Mylod Street
       Walpole, MA 02081
       508-668-7399
       portalgeneralmanager@daylilies.org

Community Calendar Manager
       Clint Fussell
       1565 Gainer Road
       Chipley, FL 32428
       850-638-7657
      communitycalendar@daylilies.org

Community Manager and Portal Store
      Claude Carpenter
      
6075 Vickery Pt.
      Cumming, GA 30040
      678-469-4731
      portalcommunitymanager@daylilies.org or portalstore@daylilies.org

Director
       Mike Longo
       P.O. Box 28
       Papaikou, HI  96781
       808-964-3283
       portaldirector@daylilies.org

Membership Director
       Sandy Holmes
       1950 North Regent Park
       Bellbrook, OH 45305
       937-287-8122
       portalmembership@daylilies.org


index.gifprevious.gifnext.gif

 

divider
AHS 2015 COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Archives and History Committee:  Ken Cobb (NC) Archivist/Historian, Chair; Betsey Clark (ME); Patsy Cunningham (RI); Sharon Cusick (OH); Rachel Flaksman (RI); Ray Houston (TX); Elizabeth Trotter (KY);John Ware (VA); and all Regional Archivists/Historians

Awards and Honors Committee:  Melodye Campbell (NY), Chair; Judie Branson (AR); Charles Harper (OH); Don Herr (PA); Tim Herrington (GA); Steve Horan (MN); Tee Money (AL); Bill Monroe (LA); Christine Petersen (NY)

Compensation Committee
:  Bob (John) Martin (FL), Chief Financial Officer, Chair; Richard Rosen (KY), Registration; Julie Covington (VA), President; Maureen Valenza (TX), Membership; and Lois Hart (KS), Publications

Conventions:  Eddie Raye Andrews (TX), Chair

Display Gardens Committee:  Mary Lou Lundblade (KS/FL), Chair; Dorothian Meyer (MI) and Cathy Minkler (KS)

E-News: Elizabeth Trotter (KY), Chair; Sue Bergeron (ON, Canada); Ken Cobb (NC); Julie Covington (VA), AHS President; Nikki Schmith (IL); and John Ware (VA)

Educational Outreach Committee:  Nan Ripley (IA), Chair; Susan Bergeron (ON, Canada); Karol Emmerich (MN); Don Lovell (IA); Kathleen Nordstrom (MN); Donna Peck NM); Pat Stamile (CA); Bill Waldrop (GA) and Bob Wilson (IA)

Endowments Committee:  Kathleen Schloeder (VA), Chair; John Falck (AL); Ed Herringshaw (LA); Ottis Houston (FL); William C. “Bill” Monroe (LA): Gilbert Stelter,  (ON, Canada);  and Marcia Zech (WA)

Exhibitions Committee: Barbara Kirby (GA), Chair; Paulette Miller (VA); Nikki Schmith (IL); Joann Stewart, (GA) and Marion Tyus (GA)

Exhibition Judges Clinics Expediter: Katherine Reed (RI), Chair; Luann Madden (NY);Margo Reed (VA); and Joann Stewart (GA);

Exhibitions Judges’ Records:  Joann Stewart (GA), Chair; Eloise Koonce (AZ); Margo Reed (VA); Katherine Reed (RI); Nikki Schmith (IL); and Dr. Robert O. Stanton (NY)

Finance Committee: Bob (John) Martin, Chief Financial Officer, Chair; Kyle Billadeau (MN) Treasurer; Julie Covington (VA), AHS President; Nancy Falck (AL); Mary Collier Fisher (MA); David Jewell ( ON, Canada); Kathleen Schloeder (VA ), Endowments; and Gary Rieben (UT)

Garden Judges Records: Pat Soileau (LA), Chair and all Regional Garden Judges Liaisons

Garden Judges Expediter: Gary Jones (CT)
Historic Daylilies Sub Committee of Registration: Debbie Butler Monbeck (KY) Chair; Linda Sue Barnes (NC); Clayton Burkey (PA); Mark Cook (FL); Nancy Falck (AL); Bryce Farnsworth (ND); Debra Scott (CO); Gil Stelter (ON, Canada); Maureen Strong (ON, Canada ); John Ware (VA); and LaVere Webster (MI)

International Membership: Maureen Strong (ON, Canada), Chair

Judges’ Education Committee: Nikki Schmith (IL), Chair; Exhibitions: Barbara Kirby (GA); Mary Collier Fisher (MA); David Kirchhoff (KY); Dr. Robert O. Stanton (NY); Katherine Reed (RI); Garden: Michael Bouman (MO); Sandy Holmes (OH); Adele Keohan (MA); Advisors: Nancy Falck (AL); Gary Jones (CT); Betty Roberts (CO) and Joann Stewart (GA)

Long Range Planning Committee: Marcia Zech (WA), Chair; Eddie Raye Andrews, Conventions (TX); Kyle Billadeau (MN); Kyle Kunze (CA); Bill Maryott (CA); Pat Soileau (LA); and Maureen Strong (ON, Canada)

Marketing Committee:  William C. “Bill” Monroe (LA): Chair; Charlie Dorsey (OH); Joe Goudeau (LA); Maureen Strong (ON, Canada); and Elizabeth Trotter (KY)

Media Library: Dr. Charles Harper (OH), Chair

Membership Committee: Maureen Valenza (TX),Chair; Kathy D’Alessandro (PA), Youth Chair; Clint Fussell (FL); Pat Mercer (GA), Executive Secretary; and Maureen Strong (ON, Canada) International Membership Chair

Members Only Site Management: Mary Collier Fisher (MA), General Manager; Claude Carpenter (GA) Community Manager; Clint Fussell (FL); Community Calendar; Sandy Holmes (OH);  Backend Membership Manager; Mike Longo (HI), Technical Director; Pat Mercer, Executive Secretary, Membership

Ombudsman Committee:  Charles Douglas (SC), Chair; Dan Bachman (OH); Linda Sue Barnes (NC);  Susan Bergeron (ON, Canada);  and Nikki Schmith (IL)

Photography and Video Awards Subcommittee of Awards and Honors: Dr. Charles Harper (OH), Chair; Oliver Billingslea (AL); Heidi Douglas (SC); J.R. Blanton (OH); and Winnie Garabis (OH)

Policy & Procedures:  Ken Cobb (NC), Chair; Jim Brennan (MA); Maurice Greene (TN) and Elizabeth Trotter (KY)

Popularity Poll:  Dorothian Meyer (MI), Chair; All Regional Publicity Directors and Regional Popularity Poll Tabulators

Publications Committee:  Lois Hart (KS), Chair; Kyle Billadeau (MN); Oliver Billingslea (AL); Bret Clement (IN); Julie Covington (VA); Scott Elliott (GA); Tim Fehr (WI) Webmaster; Mary C. Fisher, (MA); David Kirchhoff (KY); Brenda Macy (KY); Bob Martin (FL); Nan Ripley (IA); Meg McKenzie Ryan (CA), Executive Editor, The Daylily Journal;  and Marcia Zech (WA)
Regional Officers and Newsletter Awards Sub Committee: Betty Roberts (CO), Chair; All Regional Officers

Registration Committee:  Richard Rosen (KY), Chair; Debbie Butler Monbeck, Chair of Historic Daylilies Sub Committee; John Eiseman, Registration Database on CD; Gary Rieben (UT), Chair of Name Review Subcommittee; Kevin Walek (VA), Registrar; and Janice Wood (TN), Chair of Registration Data Collection Sub Committee
Registration Name Review Committee: Gary Rieben (UT), Chair;  Rebecca Board (NC); Gail Korn, (NE); Lanny Morry (Ont, CA);  Melanie Mason (NY); Richard Rosen (KY); and  Maureen Strong (ON, Canada)

Registration Data Sub Committee of Registration: Janice Wood (TN), Chair

Round Robins:  Judie Branson (AR,) Chair

Scientific Studies Committee: Jeff Corbett (CA), Chair; Dr. Linda Sue Barnes (NC); Susan Bergeron (ON, Canada); Dr. Scott Elliott(GA); Dr. Gus Guzinski (MI); Dr. Pat Crooks Henley (OH); Mike Huben (MA); Pat Loveland (OR); Charmaine Rich (VT); Richard Rosen (KY); Patrick Stamile (CA); and Jessie Worsham (GA)

Special Projects: Oliver Billingslea (AL), Chair

Technology Committee:  Rebecca Board (NC), Chair; Dr. Maurice Dow (ON, Canada); Tim Fehr (WI); Mary Collier Fisher (MA); Mike Longo (HI); MaryAnn Pruden (PA) and Gregg Savard (MD)

The Daylily Journal Editorial Board: Bret Clement (IN), General Counsel; Mary Collier Fisher (MA), Member-at-Large; Julie Covington (VA), AHS President; Mike Huben (MA), Assistant Editor for Horticulture ; David Kirchhoff (KY), Assistant Editor at Large; Lois Hart (KS), Publications Chair; Margo Reed (VA), Member-at-large; Nikki Schmith, Member-at-Large; and Kevin P. Walek (VA), AHS Registrar

The Daylily Journal Proofreaders: Mary Collier Fisher (MA); Jane Unger (WV); and John Ware (VA)

Youth Committee:  Kathy D’Alessandro (PA), Chair; Audra Burns (MI);Clint Fussell (FL); Libby Hickman (TN); Lisa Klette (KY); Wendy Nicholds (ON, Canada); Betty Roberts (CO); Elizabeth Shooter (SC); Grace Stamile (CA); Patrick Stamile (CA); and Elliot Turkiew (NY)


index.gifprevious.gifnext.gif
 

Quick E-mail Links to AHS Officials by their positions and functions...
We'll change these for you, so you can use the same address when someone new takes over a postion or adds a new job to their appointed tasks.
 
AHS Online Store Manager:
ahsstore@daylilies.org
Archivist/Historian:
archivist@daylilies.org
Awards and Honors:
awards@daylilies.org
Chief Financial Officer:
cfo@daylilies.org
Community Calendar Manager
communitycalendar@daylilies.org
Conventions:
conventions@daylilies.org
Counsel:
counsel@daylilies.org
E-News:
daylilyenews@daylilies.org
Display Gardens:
displaygardens@daylilies.org
Educatonal Outreach:
educationoutreach@daylilies.org
Endowments
endowments@daylilies.org
Exhibition Clinics
exhibitionclinics@daylilies.org
Exhibition Judges
exhibitionjudges@daylilies.org
Finance:
finance@daylilies.org
Flower Shows:
flowershows@daylilies.org
Garden Judges:
gardenjudges@daylilies.org
Garden Judges Workshops:
gardenworkshops@daylilies.org
Historic Daylilies:
historic@daylilies.org
International Membership:
international@daylilies.org
Daylily Journal:
journal@daylilies.org
Judges Education:
judgeseducation@daylilies.org
Marketing: marketing@daylilies.org
Media Librarian:
medialibrary@daylilies.org
Membership Chair:
membership@daylilies.org
Ombudsman:
ombudsman@daylilies.org
Long Range Planning:
planning@daylilies.org
Online Store Manager:
ahsstore@daylilies.org
Photography Awards
photographyawards@daylilies.org
Policy and Procedures:
policy@daylilies.org
Portal General Manager:
portalgeneralmanager@daylilies.org
Portal Community Manager:
portalcommunitymanager@daylilies.org
Portal Director:
Portal Membership Chair:
portalmembership@daylilies.org
Popularity Polls:
poppoll@daylilies.org
President:
president@daylilies.org
Publications:
publications@daylilies.org
Publication Services:
pubsales@daylilies.org
Regional Officers:
regionalofficers@daylilies.org
Registrar:
registrar@daylilies.org
Registrations Chair:
registrationchair@daylilies.org
Membership Renewals:
renewal@daylilies.org
Round Robins:
roundrobins@daylilies.org
Scientific Studies:
science@daylilies.org
Executive Secretary:
secretary@daylilies.org
Service & Individual Awards:
awards@daylilies.org
Technology Chair:
technology@daylilies.org
Treasurer:
treasurer@daylilies.org
Vice President:
vicepresident@daylilies.org
Webmaster:
webmaster@daylilies.org
Youth:
youth@daylilies.org

index.gifprevious.gif AHS Information Page

Return to the AHS Home Page.


© Copyright 2012-2015 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
 
Content Bottom
 
Page Bottom