Header Graphic
spacer
menu top
   
menu bottom
side image
top
 
Florida Sunshine Cup

Originally a cup, donated by Region 12 in 1974, this award is now a plaque. It is awarded to the hybridizer of the cultivar considered to be the best small or miniature flowered clump observed by attendees of the AHS National Convention tour gardens. Results are announced at the convention Awards & Honors banquet.

Little Grapette2013 Florida Sunshine Cup Winner: 'Little Grapette' (Williamson)
Photo: Debbie Monbeck

Little Grapette

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2013

Winner: LITTLE GRAPETTE (Williamson) 33 votes

2nd place GRAPE KISS (Lamb, K. 2010) 25 votes

3rd place TWO TO TANGO (Stamile, G. 1996) 18 votes

Photo: Jane Mahan, Used with permission.


Little Boy Bob

Lil' Black Buds

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2012

Winner: Little Boy Bob (Warrell) 38 votes

1st runner up: Magician's Apprentice (G. Stamile) 33 votes

2nd runner up: Pardon Me (Apps) 29 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.


Lil' Black Buds
'Lil' Black Buds' 2011 Florida Sunshine Cup Winner
Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission

Micro Dots

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2011

WINNER: 'Lil' Black Buds' (Ken Begnoud '09) 103 votes

1st RUNNER UP : ‘Alex Sheets’ (C. Crochet '06)   17 votes

2nd RUNNER UP: ‘Forever Rosalie’ (J. Terrio '10)  15 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.


Leah Emily
Photo: Julie Covington

Micro Dots

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2010

WINNER: 'Leah Emily' (Jackie Threewitts) 101 votes

1st RUNNER UP : 'Madeline Nettles Eyes' ( J. Kinnebrew 04) 32 votes
2nd RUNNER UP: 'Just For Breakfast' ( J. Threewitts 94) 31 votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.


Micro Dots
Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Micro Dots Florida Sunshine Cup - 2009

WINNER:'Micro Dots' (Jane Trimmer) 38 votes

1st RUNNER UP :'Madeline Nettles Eyes' ( J. Kinnebrew 04) - 21 votes
2nd RUNNER UP: ' Spacecoast Pansy Pinafore' ( J. Kinnebrew 08) - 19 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.


Witches Wink
Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Witches Wink Florida Sunshine Cup - 2008

WINNER:'Witches' Wink' (E. Salter 1993) 39 votes

1st RUNNER UP : 'Little Orange Tex' ( Faggard 85) 21 votes
2nd RUNNER UP: ( 3 way tie):

'Little Music Maker' ( G. Stamile 03) 12 votes
'Green Morning Glow' ( J. Carpenter 94) 12 votes
'Jason Salter' ( E. Salter 87) 12 votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.


Broadway Attraction
Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.
Florida Sunshine Florida Sunshine Cup - 2007

Winner: BROADWAY ATTRACTION
(Grace Stamile - 1999)


Runners up:

36 votes- BRIDGETON CELEBRITY - Apps 1999
30 votes- BEACH BEACON - Albers 2001


Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.
Florida Sunshine Florida Sunshine Cup - 2007
Winner: BROADWAY ATTRACTION
(Grace Stamile - 1999)



Clump strength


Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Florida Sunshine Florida Sunshine Cup - 2006

Winner: HER BEST BLOOMERS (Donald Herr - 2001)

1st Runner-Up: FAIRY FIRECRACKER (Elizabeth Hudson 1984)
2nd Runner-Up: BABY BLUE EYES (Elizabeth Shooter - 1998)


Photos: Mel Campbell, used with permission.
Florida Sunshine Florida Sunshine Cup - 2006

Winner: HER BEST BLOOMERS (Donald Herr - 2001)
Clump strength


Photos: Mel Campbell, used with permission.
Florida Sunshine Cup
2013 LITTLE GRAPETTE  
2012 LITTLE BOY BOB Warrell-D.
2011 LIL' BLACK BUDS Begnaud-K.
2010 LEAH EMILY Threewitts, J.
2009 MICRO DOTS Trimmer-J.
2008 WITCHES WINK Salter-E.H.
2007 BROADWAY ATTRACTION Stamile-G.
2006 HER BEST BLOOMERS Herr
2005 BROKEN HEART Kroll
2004 CULTURE SHOCK Piotrowski
2003 BABY BOOMER Herrington-T.
2002 LIGHTNING BUG Kroll
2001 MADE TO ORDER Apps
2000 MINI PEARL Jablonski
1999 SILOAM DOODLEBUG Henry-P.
1998 PATCHWORK PUZZLE Salter-E.H.
1997 MARY ETHEL ANDERSON Salter-E.H.
1996 NAOMI RUTH Taylor-G.
1995 SILOAM MERLE KENT Henry-P.
1994 DARK AVENGER Salter-E.H.
1993 WHITE LEMONADE Loughry
1992 LITTLE GRAPETTE Williamson
1991 JASON SALTER Salter-E.H.
1990 SILOAM MERLE KENT Henry-P.
1989 POOKIE BEAR Durio-D.
1988 CHATTERBOX Smith-M.
1987 PARDON ME Apps
1986 YELLOW LOLLIPOP Crochet
1985 PYGMY PARAMOUR Weston-J.
1984 ELFIN IMP Hudson
1983 LITTLE BUSINESS Maxwell-T.
1982 LITTLE CADET Durio-D.
1981 TOMMY Vaughn
1980 DECATUR CUTIE Davidson
1979 PETITE BALLET Flory
1978 RED RUM Pittard
1977 PAT HUDSON Hughes
1976 PUDDIN Kennedy
1975 SNOOPY Warner
1974 LITTLE CAMEO Fleishel

 

© Copyright 1995-2013 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
 
 
 
Page Bottom