AWARDS

Mildred Schlumpf Photography

Given annually for the best color photograph in each of two categories: single bloom and landscape (below). Winners are chosen by committee.

Photo By

Deborah Scheckel

Photo of ‘Plum Harvest’

Single Bloom

Award Winners

Kathrine Carter
2019
(Selman, 2014) Kathrine Carter Robert Selman
Plum Harvest
2018
(Santa Lucia, 2012) Plum Harvest Deborah Scheckel
Heavenly Sudden Impact
2017
(Gossard, 2006) Heavenly Sudden Impact John Stahl
Purple Tarantula
2016
(Gossard, 2011) Purple Tarantula John Stahl
Velvet Throne
2015
(Petit, 2009) Velvet Throne Louise Taylor
Green Inferno
2014
(Gossard, 2006) Green Inferno Claude Carpenter.
Landscapes

Award Winners

Scene from Billingslea Garden
2019
Scene from Billingslea Garden Oliver Billingslea
Scene from Sterrett Garden
2018
Scene from Sterrett Garden Claude Carpenter
Blue Ridge Daylilies
2017
Blue Ridge Daylilies Susan Okrasinski
Avon Garden, Indiana
2016
Avon Garden, Indiana Debbie Monbeck
Carpenter Garden
2015
Carpenter Garden Claude Carpenter
Slightly Different Nursery, Polksville, NC
2014
Slightly Different Nursery, Polksville, NC Paul Owen
Debi Kral New York 2013
John Stahl New York 2012
Chris Petersen New York 2011
Patrick Stamile Florida 2010
Oliver Billingslea Alabama 2009
Terri Money Alabama 2008
Debbie Hurlbert Ohio 2007
Duane Hurlbert Ohio 2006
Duane Hurlbert Ohio 2005
Earl Watts Mississippi 2004
Kay Day Missouri 2003
Mary Gage Texas 2002
Oliver Billingslea Alabama 2001
Clint Barnes Oklahoma 2000
Gene Koonce Texas 1999
Gene Koonce Texas 1998
Clarence Crochet Louisiana 1997
Gene Koonce Texas 1996
Patricia Crooks Henley Ohio 1995
Sharon Fitzpatrick Ohio 1994
Bryant Millikan Indiana 1993
Patricia Steinborn Missouri 1992
Les Hegeman New York 1991
Patricia Steinborn Missouri 1990
Patricia Steinborn Missouri 1989
Luke Senior, Jr. Arkansas 1988
Geraldine Couturier Michigan 1987
Geraldine Couturier Michigan 1986
William Lachman Massachusetts 1985
William Lachman Massachusetts 1984
Brian Lazarus Maryland 1983
Mable Nelson Texas 1982
William Lachman Massachusetts 1981
Mary Anne Ater Mary Anne Ater 1980
Joan Senior Arkansas 1979
Joan Senior Arkansas 1978
Roderick Spurr Massachusetts 1977
Joan Senior Arkansas 1976
Harvey Horne North Carolina 1975
Ken Henson Texas 1974
Ken Henson Texas 1973
Frances Lamb Kentucky 1972
Frances Lamb Kentucky 1971
Edna Lankart Texas 1970
Landscape

Award Winners

Christine Petersen New York 2013
Christine Petersen New York 2012
Bobbie Brooks Massachusetts 2011
Oliver Billingslea Alabama 2010
Susan Okrasinski Region 10 2009
Kim Walters New Hampshire 2008
Christine Petersen New York 2007
Duane Hurlbert Ohio 2006
Kyle Billadeau Minnesota 2005
Kelly Riggs Missouri 2004
Debbie Hurlbert Ohio 2003
Barbara Watts Mississippi 2002
Oliver Billingslea Alabama 2001
Geraldine Couturier Tennessee 1999
Jerry Benser Wisconsin 1998
Bobby Castlebury Texas 1997
Kenneth Cobb North Carolina 1996
Bobby Castlebury Texas 1995
John Eiseman Missouri 1994
Bill Watson North Carolina 1993
Patricia Steinborn Missouri 1992
Nell Shimek Texas 1991
Nell Shimek Texas 1990
Joan Blagbrough Massachusetts 1989
Patricia Steinborn Missouri 1988
Pat Mercer Georgia 1987
Ashton Johnston Alabama 1986
Stanley Saxton New York 1985
Robert Koffler Pennsylvania 1984
Robert Koffler Pennsylvania 1983
Mable Nelson Texas 1982
Mable Nelson Texas 1981
Luke Senior, Jr. Arkansas 1980
Sarah Sikes Alabama 1979
Paul Botting Maryland 1978
Trudy Petree Georgia 1977
Barbara Mitchell Georgia 1976
Joan Senior Arkansas 1975
Edna Lankart Texas 1974
Stanley Saxton New York 1973
Joseph Hendricks North Carolina 1972
Edna Lankart Texas 1971
Edna Lankart Texas 1970
< Back to Awards
The American Daylily Society

5000+ Happy Members