For late blooming daylilies

Eugene S. Foster Award

Annual award given for the outstanding late-blooming cultivar. Voted by Garden Judges.

 

 

(Go to bottom of page for link to spreadsheet with votes by region for all 2020 Cultivar Awards and Runners Up)

Eugene S. Foster

Award Winners

Strawberry Cream Cupcake
2020
67 Votes
(Herrington-T) Strawberry Cream Cupcake Runner up: Wacky Dragon (Selman, 2014) 26 Votes
Charon the Ferryman
2019
55 Votes
(Bachman) Charon the Ferryman Runner Up: 'Work It Girl' (Owen-P) 39 Votes
Explosion In The Paint Factory
2018
69 Votes
(Howard, R) Explosion In The Paint Factory Runner Up: 'Strawberry Cupcake' (Herrington, T) 51 Votes
Her Late Bloomers
2017
101 Votes
(Herr-D.) Her Late Bloomers Runner up:'Charon the Ferryman' (Bachman) 35 Votes
Honey Crunch Cupcake
2016
102 Votes
(Herrington, T.) Honey Crunch Cupcake Runner up:'Her Late Bloomers' (Herr, D..) 73 Votes
Kennesaw Mountain Lemon Sorbet
2015
65 Votes
(Waldrop) Kennesaw Mountain Lemon Sorbet Runner up: 'Spacecoast Better Late' (Kinnebrew, J.) 46 Votes
Cotton Candy Cupcake
2014
46 Votes
(Herrington, T.) Cotton Candy Cupcake Runner up:UP: 'Spacecoast Better Late' (Kinnebrew, J.) 45 Votes
Last Snowflake
2013
80 Votes
(Stamile, P.) Last Snowflake Runner up:'Cotton Candy Cupcake' (Herrington-T.) 76 Votes
Twice As Nice
2012
97 Votes
(Herrington, T.) Twice As Nice Runner up: 'Last Snowflake' (Stamile-P.) 90 Votes
Grapefruit Truffle
2011
79 Votes
(Kirchhoff-D.) Grapefruit Truffle Runner up:'Last Snowflake' (Stamile-P.) 75 Votes
Micro Chip
2010
100 Votes
(Trimmer-J.) Micro Chip Runner up:'Topguns Pleasant Surprise' (Scott-B) 56 Votes
Mascara Snake
2009
97 Votes
(Bachman) Mascara Snake Runner up: 'Topguns Pleasant Surprise' (Scott-B) 55 Votes
Suzy Cream Cheese
2008
109 Votes
(Bachman) Suzy Cream Cheese Runner up: 'Topgun Pleasant Surprise' (Scott-B) 82 Votes
Yabba Dabba Doo
2007
234 Votes
(Hansen) Yabba Dabba Doo Runner up:'Suzy Cream Cheese' (Bachman) 73 Votes
After Awhile Crocodile
2006
73 Votes
(Reed, M.) After Awhile Crocodile Runner up:'Autumn Valentine' (Kirchhoff-D.) 51 Votes
< Back to Awards

Past Winners

2004 CHEROKEE PASS Roderick
2003 LAST PICTURE SHOW Stamile
2002 BLIZZARD BAY Salter
2001 SUSAN WEBER Branch
2000 UPTOWN GIRL Stamile
1999 ADRIENNE’S SURPRISE Hansen
1998 EASY NED Brown-B.
1997 LIME FROST Stamile
1995 ED KIRCHHOFF Kirchhoff-D.
1994 SWEET SHALIMAR Hansen
1993 SANDRA ELIZABETH Stevens-D.
1992 REGAL FINALE Stamile
1991 CATHERINE NEAL Carpenter-J.

The American Daylily Society

5000+ Happy Members