AWARDS

Newsletter

A plaque is given annually to the editor of the best regional newsletter. A committee is formed, typically including 3 past AHS Presidents, to select the winners. Past winners with year the award is presented:

Years of Excellence

Award Winners

Adele Keohan Region 4 2019
Claude Carpenter Region 5 2018
Kathy Tinius Region 15 2017
Oliver Billingslea Region 14 2016
Winnie Garabis Region 2 2015
Adele Keohan Region 4 2014
Kyle Billadeau Region 1 2013
Linda Sue Barnes Region 15 2012
Kyle Billadeau Region 1 2011
Linda Sue Barnes Region 15 2010
Narda Jones Region 2 2009
Oliver Billingslea Region 14 2008
Narda Jones Region 2 2007
Oliver Billingslea (Tie) Region 14 2006
Pat Loveland (Tie) Region 8 2006
Kaye Arnold Region 15 2005
Brenda Macy Region 10 2004
Brenda Macy Region 10 2003
Muriel Walker Region 13 2002
Allen McLain Region 14 2001
Lee Pickles Region 10 2000
Barbara Dean Region 11 1999
Tom Rood Region 4 1998
Keith Kinney Region 6 1997
Richard K. Dixon Region 11 1996
Betts Daume Region 8 1995
Jo-An Finke Region 11 1994
Earlene Garber Region 13 1993
Earlene Garber Region 13 1992
Jean Swann Region 5 1991
Eugene Orgeron Region 6 1991
Eleanor Warren Region 14 1990
Edith Butler Region 12 1989
Nell Crandall Region 6 1988
Patricia Steinborn Region 11 1987
Kenneth D. Cobb, III Region 15 1986
Dorothea Boldt Region 13 1985
Joyce Lewis Region 6 1984
Frances Gatlin Region 11 1983
Gene Crocker Region 15 1982
Peggy Estes Region 11 1981
B. F. Ater Region 6 1980
Kenneth Durio Region 13 1979
John M. Allgood Region 15 1978
Elizabeth Anne Hudson Region 12 1977
Sarah Sikes Region 14 1976
Best Use of Pictures

Award Winners

Oliver Billingslea Region 14 2019
Claude Carpenter Region 5 2018
Kathy Tinius Region 15 2017
Oliver Billingslea Region 14 2016
Sue Calbreath Region 5 2015
Oliver Billingslea Region 14 2014
Pam Erikson Region 8 2013
Linda Sue Barnes Region 15 2012
Linda Sue Barnes Region 15 2011
Narda Jones Region 2 2010
Linda Sue Barnes Region 15 2009
Narda Jones Region 2 2008
Oliver Billingslea Region 14 2007
Oliver Billingslea Region 14 2006
Oliver Billingslea Region 14 2005
Jim Petty Region 6 2004
Brenda Macy Region 10 2003
Muriel Walker Region 13 2002
Muriel Walker Region 13 2001
Lee J. Pickles Region 10 2000
Thomas J. Flammang Region 13 1999
Lee J. Pickles Region 10 1998
Lee J. Pickles Region 10 1997
Keith Kinney Region 6 1996
Lee J. Pickles Region 10 1995
Bill Watson Region 15 1994
Bill Watson Region 15 1993
Earlene Garber Region 13 1992
Eleanor Warren Region 14 1991
Eleanor Warren Region 14 1990
< Back to Awards
The American Daylily Society

5000+ Happy Members