Awarded at the national convention

Georgia Doubles Appreciation Award

Donated by Region 5 in 2000, this award is presented to the hybridizer of the cultivar considered to be the best registered double flowered clump observed by attendees of the National Convention tour gardens. Results are announced at the convention Awards & Honors banquet.

Georgia Doubles Appreciation

Award Winners

Raspberry Ripple Cupcake
2019
140 Votes
(Herrington-T) Raspberry Ripple Cupcake Runner Up: 'Wally' (Faggard)
Big Fuss
2018
(Joiner-J.) Big Fuss Runner Up: 'Heavenly Fission' (Gossard-D.)
Strawberry Cream Cupcake
2017
54 Votes
(Herrington, T.) Strawberry Cream Cupcake Runner Up: 'Dorothy and Toto' (Herrington-K., 2003) 31 votes
Judi Romano
2016
98 Votes
(Kirchhoff, D.) Judi Romano Runner Up: 'Plum Cupcake' (Herrington-T., 1998) 22 votes
Topguns My Friend Ellen
2015
51 Votes
(Scott, B.) Topguns My Friend Ellen Runner Up: 'Sebastian on Steroids' (Elliott-S., 2012) 48 votes
Wildman George
2014
83 Votes
(Elliott, S.) Wildman George Runner Up: 'Hot Mess' (Hensley-D., 2011) 44 votes
Ambrosia Rows
2013
73 Votes
(Lamb, K.) Ambrosia Rows Runner Up: CLARK GABLE (Kirchhoff-D., 2004) 32 votes
Dorothy & Toto
2012
43 Votes
(K. Herrington) Dorothy & Toto Runner Up: Every Which Way and Loose (P. Salk) 38 votes
Pursuit of Pleasure
2011
45 Votes
(David Kirchhoff) Pursuit of Pleasure Runner Up: ( Tie) ‘Fire Agate’ (P. Stamile '05) 29 votes
Jelly Filled Donut
2010
60 Votes
(Nancy Eller) Jelly Filled Donut Runner Up: 'Sebastian the Crab' ( J. Joiner 03) 57 votes
Micro Wave
2009
32 Votes
(Trimmer) Micro Wave Runner Up: Micro Dots' ( J. Trimmer 03) 29 votes
Dutch Yellow Truffle
2008
51 Votes
(D. Kirchhoff) Dutch Yellow Truffle Runner Up: 'All About Eve' ( D. Kirchhoff 00) 45 votes
Judy's Penthouse Double
2007
? Votes
(Bob Schwarz) Judy's Penthouse Double Runner Up: ORANGE PUFF (Niswonger 2001) 86 votes
Condilla
2006
? Votes
(Grooms, 1977) Condilla Runner Up: PEACH MAGNOLIA (Enman Joiner - 1986)
Topguns Lola Scott
2005
(Scott-B., 1999) Topguns Lola Scott
Siloam Olin Frazier
2004
(Henry-P., 1990) Siloam Olin Frazier
Peggy Jeffcoat
2003
(Joiner-J., 1995) Peggy Jeffcoat
Mount Helena
2002
(Grooms, 1985) Mount Helena
Condilla
2001
(Grooms, 1977) Condilla
Vienna
2000
(Trimmer, 1995) Vienna
< Back to Awards

Past Winners:

2005 TOPGUNS LOLA SCOTT Scott, B.
2004 SILOAM OLIN FRAZIER Henry, P.
2003 PEGGY JEFFCOAT Joine,r J.
2002 MOUNT HELENA Grooms
2001 CONDILLA Grooms
2000 VIENNA Trimmer

 

The American Daylily Society

5000+ Happy Members