Header Graphic
spacer
menu top
  Go to AHS Home Page  
menu bottom
North Wind Dancer
top
 

2014 A.H.S. Convention Garden Tour Awards

Click thumbnail images for larger images.

President's Cup  <--- History
All American Chief

President's Cup - 2014

Winner: 'All American Chief' (Sellers, 1994) 32 votes

2nd 'My Friend Charlie' (Owen, P.  2012) 24 votes

3rd 'Alien DNA' (Selman 2009) 22 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission

Florida Sunshine Cup  <--- History
Purple de Oro

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2014

Winner: 'Purple De Oro' (DeGroot, 2000) 56 votes

2nd: 'Micro Burst' (Trimmer-J., 2002) 37 votes,

3rd: 'Baby Boomer' (Herrington-T., 1996) 21 votes.

Photo: Tim Fehr, Used with permission.

Ned Roberts Spider/Unusual Form Award   <--- History
Dances with Giraffes

NED ROBERTS SPIDER/ UNUSUAL FORM AWARD 2014

Winner: 'Dances With Giraffes' (Reed, 2005) 40 votes

2nd 'Magic of Oz' (Herrington-H., 1995) 28 votes

3rd 'Isabelle Rose' (Laprise, 2009) 26 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Georgia Doubles Appreciation Award  <--- History
Wildman George Georgia Doubles Appreciation Award - 2014

Winner: 'Wildman George' (Elliott-S., 2010) 83 votes

2nd 'Hot Mess' (Hensley-D., 2011) 44 votes
3rd 'Ariel Benjamin' (Hensley-D., 2006) 31 votes

Photo: Melodye Campbell, used with permission.
  Click thumbnail images for larger images.

Individual Cultivar Awards 2013
AHS 2013 Bloom Season Winners (Awarded in the Fall of each year)
AHS National Convention Awards from Summer of 2013
Click thumbnail images for larger images.


2013 Awards and Honors Winners
Stout Silver Medal
Winner and Runners Up

(Follow  the underlined links for all previous winners of each award.)
Heavenly Angel Ice

2013 Stout Silver Medal Winner:
60 Votes


'Heavenly Angel Ice'
(Jamie Gossard)


Photo: Tim Fehr
, used with permission.

Stout Medal
Spacecoast Sea Shell

2013 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 42 Votes

'Spacecoast Sea Shells' (Kinnebrew, J.)



Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Look Here Mary

2013 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 37 Votes

'Look Here Mary' (Cranshaw)



Photo: Julie Covington
, used with permission.

Thin Man

2013 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 37 Votes

'Thin Man' (Trimmer, D.)



Photo: Tim Fehr
, used with permission.

Firefly Frenzy

2013 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 35 Votes

'Firefly Frenzy' (Joiner, J.)



Photo: Julie Covington
, used with permission.

 
Awards of Merit, Honorable Mentions and Junior Citations
2013 Award of Merit Winners
2013 Honorable Mention Winners
2013 Junior Citation Winners

Download an Excel® spreadsheet of all the 2013 award winners here.

Cumulative Awards through 2013 in .xlsx format HERE
Or in .xls format HERE.

Thin Man

 2013 Lenington All-American Award
  Best Performer Over Wide Geographic Area

'Thin Man' (Trimmer, D.)


Photo: Tim Fehr
, used with permission.

Specialty Awards

Neon Flamingo

 2012 Extra Large Diameter Award, 98 Votes

'Neon Flamingo' (Gossard, J.)

  Runner up: 'Boundless Beauty' (Stamile, P. )  82 votes

  Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Free Wheelin'

 2013 Early Season Bloom Award, 132 Votes

'Free Wheelin'' (Stamile, P.)

  Runner up: 'Amanda's Little Red Shoes' (Eller, N.) 76 votes

  Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Plum Cupcake

 2013 Donn Fischer Memorial Award, 120 Votes
  Best Miniature

'Plum Cupcake' (Herrington, T.)

  Runner up: 'Cute As Can Be' (Stamile, G.) 65 votes

  Photo: Rich Rosen, used with permission.

Riot on the Kindergarten Bus

 2013 Annie T. Giles Award, 61 Votes
  Best Small Flower

'Riot on the Kindergarten Bus' (Davisson, J.)
  RUNNER UP: 'Green Rainbow' (Herrington, T.) 47 Votes

  Photo: Judy Davisson, used with permission.

Amandal's Little Red Shoes

 2013 Ida Munson Award, 86 Votes
  Best Double

'Amanda's Little Red Shoes' (Eller, N.)
  RUNNER UP: 'Signature Truffle' (Kirchoff, D.) 79 Votes

  Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Gavin Petit

 2013 Don C. Stevens Award, 89 Votes
  Best Eyed Cultivar

'Gavin Petit' (Petit, T.)
  RUNNER UP: 'Carnival in Caracas' (Santa Lucia) 64 Votes

 
Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission

Last Snowflake

 2013 Eugene S. Foster Award, 80 Votes
  Best Late-Blooming Cultivar

'Last Snowflake' (Stamile, P.)
  Runner Up: 'Cotton Candy Cupcakee' (Herrington-T.) 76 Votes


  Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Wild Wookie

  2013 Harris Olson Spider Award, 108 Votes
  Best Spider

'Wild Wookie' (Stamile, P.)
  Runner Up: 'Let It Rip' (Joiner-J.) 86 Votes

  Photo: Lea Ann Williams, used with permission

Christmas In Oz

 2013 Lambert/Webster Award, 96 Votes
  Best Unusual Form

'Christmas In Oz' (Herrington, K.)
  Runner Up: 'Heavenly Curls' (Gossard, J.) 62 Votes

  Photo: Lea Ann Williams, used with permission

Rose F. Kennedy

 2013 R. W. Munson, Jr. Award, 153 Votes
  Best Patterned Cultivar

'Rose F. Kennedy' (Doorakian)
  Runner Up: 'Cosmic Kaleidoscope' (Carpenter-J.) 109 Votes

 
Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Discontinued Specialty Awards...


2013 A.H.S. Convention Garden Tour Awards

Click thumbnail images for larger images.

President's Cup  <--- History
Ice Cream Social

President's Cup - 2013 - Tie

Winner: Carnival In Caracas (Santa Lucia, 2007) 18 votes

2nd place WHISTLE A HAPPY TUNE (Herr-D., 2001) 16 votes

3rd place SCARLET PIMPERNEL (Ripley, 2006) 15 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.
Click thumbnail images for larger image.

Primal Scream

President's Cup - 2013 - Tie

Winner: Primal Scream (Hanson, C. 1994) 18 votes

2nd place WHISTLE A HAPPY TUNE (Herr-D., 2001) 16 votes

3rd place SCARLET PIMPERNEL (Ripley, 2006) 15 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.
Click thumbnail images for larger image.

Florida Sunshine Cup  <--- History
Little Grapette

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2013

Winner: LITTLE GRAPETTE (Williamson) 33 votes

2nd place GRAPE KISS (Lamb, K. 2010) 25 votes

3rd place TWO TO TANGO (Stamile, G. 1996) 18 votesPhoto: Jane Mahan, Used with permission.
Click thumbnail images for larger image.

Ned Roberts Spider/Unusual Form Award   <--- History
LicoriceTwist NED ROBERTS SPIDER/ UNUSUAL FORM AWARD 2013

Winner: SCARLET PIMPERNEL (Ripley, 2006) 38 votes

2nd place POULTRY IN MOTION (Bachman, 2009) 35 votes

3rd place BRER RABBIT'S BABY (Roberts-N., 2002) 30 votes
Photos: Kim Walters, used with permission.
Click thumbnail images for larger image.

Georgia Doubles Appreciation Award  <--- History
Dorothy and Toto Georgia Doubles Appreciation Award - 2013

Winner: AMBROSIA ROWS (Lamb, K., 2006) 73 votes

2nd place CLARK GABLE (Kirchhoff-D., 2004) 32 votes

3rd place MERINGUE MIRAGE (Apps, 1999) 29 votes
Photos: Greg Kaufmann & Tim Fehr, used with permission.
Click thumbnail images for larger images.
   
Previous Winners
Return to the Awards and Honors Page or the AHS Home Page.
© Copyright 2013 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
 
 
Page Bottom