Header Graphic
spacer
menu top
  Go to AHS Home Page  
menu bottom
top
 

Individual Cultivar Awards 2017
AHS National Convention Awards from Summer of 2017
AHS 2017 Bloom Season Winners (Awarded in the Fall of each year)

Click thumbnail images for larger images.


2017 Awards and Honors Winners
Stout Silver Medal
Winner and Runners Up

(Follow  the underlined links for all previous winners of each award.)
Heavenly United We Stand

2017 Stout Silver Medal Winner:
41 Votes


'Heavenly United We Stand'
(Gossard, 2009)

Photo:
Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Stout Medal

2017 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 39 Votes

White Eyes Pink Dragon (Gossard)

 

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

2017 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 34 Votes

'Everybody Loves Earnest' (Herrington-T.)



Photo: Tim Fehr
, used with permission.

2017 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 32 Votes

'Entwined In The Vine' (Emmerich)



Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

2017 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 24 Votes

'Thelma Douglas' (Douglas-C.)



Photo: Pauline Lavigne, used with permission.

 
Awards of Merit, Honorable Mentions and Junior Citations
     2017 Award of Merit Winners
     2017 Honorable Mention Winners
     2017 Junior Citation Winners   
Data Sheets of Winners

Spreadsheet of the 2017 Winners HERE in .xlsx and HERE in .xls
Cumulative Awards 1950-2017 HERE in .xlsx and HERE in .xls
2018 AHS Awards Nomination form available HERE in .pdf format

 2017 Lenington All-American Award
  Best Performer Over Wide Geographic Area

 'God Save The Queen' (Morss, 2005)

  Photo:
Tim Fehr

Specialty Awards

Linda Bell

 2017 Extra Large Diameter Award, 86 Votes

'Linda Bell' (Bell-T.)
  Runner up: 'Browns Ferry Royalty' (Douglas-C.)  32 votes

 
  Photo: Tim Fehri, used with permission.

Itsy Bitsy Spider

 2017 Early Season Bloom Award, 40 Votes

'Madeline Nettles Eyes' (Kinnebrew-J.)
  Runner up: 'Little Lemon Twist' (Cochenour) 39 votes

 
Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission

 2017 Donn Fischer Memorial Award, 106 Votes
  Best Miniature

'Toy Trumpets' (Sobek)
  Runner up: 'Little Boss Man' (Herrington-T.) 54 votes

  Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Little Lemon Twist

 2017 Annie T. Giles Award, 72 Votes
  Best Small Flower

'Little Lemon Twist (Cochenour)
  RUNNER UP: 'Jan's Little Rascal' (Joiner, J.) 54 Votes

  Photo:Mary Ann Pruden, used with permission.

WYSIWYG

  2017 Ida Munson Award, 48 Votes
  Best Double

'WYSIWYG' (Elliot-S.)
  RUNNER UP: 'Topguns My Friend Ellen' (Scott-B.) 36 Votes

  Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

  2017 Don C. Stevens Award, 130 Votes
  Best Eyed Cultivar

'Mayor of Munchkinland' (Herrington-T.)
  RUNNER UP: 'Woman at the Well' (Emmerich) 32 Votes

  Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission

 2017 Eugene S. Foster Award, 101 Votes
  Best Late-Blooming Cultivar

'Her Late Bloomers' (Herr-D.)
  Runner Up: 'Charon the Ferrymans' (Bachman) 35 Votes
 
 Photo: Melodye Campbell, used with permission.

Banana Pepper Spider

 2017 Harris Olson Spider Award, 61 Votes
  Best Spider

‘Banana Pepper Spider’ Herrington-H.
  Runner Up: 'Black Arrowhead' (Roberts-N.) 47 Votes

  Photo: Melodye Campbel, used with permission

Sebastian the Crab

 2017 Lambert/Webster Award, 57 Votes
  Best Unusual Form

'Sebastian the Crab' (Joiner-J.)
  Runner Up: 'Papa Goose' (Douglas-H.) 48 Votes
 
    Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Alien DNA

 2017 R. W. Munson, Jr. Award, 77 Votes
  Best Patterned Cultivar

 'Alien DNA' (Selman)
  Runner Up: 'Purple Cheetah' (Gossard) 65 Votes

  Photo: Bob Selman, used with permission.

Discontinued Specialty Awards...


2017 A.H.S. Convention Garden Tour Awards

Click thumbnail images for larger images.

President's Cup  <--- History
Tidewater Elf

President's Cup - 2017

Winner: 'Tidewater Elf' (Holmes, S., 2012) 91 votes

First runner up 'I Lava You' 19 votes
Second runner up 'Banana Smoothie' 12 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Florida Sunshine Cup  <--- History
Little Gold Nugget

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2017

Winner: 'Little Gold Nugget' (Herrington-T., 2005) 36 votes

First runner up: 'Little Cobbler' (Viette-A., 1979) 21 votes
Second runners up: Pugsley (Trimmer-J., 2000),
'Mini Pearl' (Jablonski, 1982, 'Little Ricky' (Cochenour, 2013)
3 way tie with 13 votes each.

Photo: Tim Fehr, Used with permission.

Ned Roberts Spider/Unusual Form Award   <--- History
Banana Smoothie

NED ROBERTS SPIDER/ UNUSUAL FORM AWARD 2017

Winner: 'Banana Smoothie' (George-T., 2006) 28 Votes

First runner up:'I Lava You' (Holmes-S., 2009) 24 votes
Second runners up (Tie): 'Grey Witch' (Reed, 1999) and
Katisue Herrington (Herrington-H., 2013) 18 votes each.
Photos: Tim Fehri, used with permission.

Georgia Doubles Appreciation Award  <--- History
Strawberry Cream Cupcake Georgia Doubles Appreciation Award - 2017

Winner: 'Strawberry Cream Cupcake' (Herrington, T., 2001) 54 votes
First runner up: 'Dorothy and Toto' (Herrington-K., 2003)
31 votes
Second runner ups:  "Double Blue Blood' and
'Sebastian On Steroids'  Tie with 20 votes each.
Photos: Tim Fehr, used with permission.
  Click thumbnail images for larger images.


Previous Winners
Return to the Awards and Honors Page or the AHS Home Page.
© Copyright 2017 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.